Rugged Special


RUGGED 8 Port ETHERNET SWITCH

MAJOR HIGHLIGHTS :

  • Plug-n-play Turbo Ring (recovery time < 20 ms), RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1w/D) for Ethernet redundancy
  • QoS, IGMP snooping/GMRP, VLAN, LACP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, RMON supported
  • Customer configured e-mail notification by exception
  • User-friendly web-based configuration and management
  • -40 to 75 Degree C operating temperature
  • ABC-01 (Automatic Backup Configurator) for system configuration backup

Standards:

  • IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
  • IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100Base FX
  • IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
  • IEEE 802.1D for Spanning Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
  • IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
  • IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
  • IEEE 802.1X for Authentication
  • IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP

Fiber Ports:

  • 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)

RJ45 Ports:

  • 8 X 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, F/H duplix mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection

Console Port:

  • RS-232 (RJ45 connector)

Alarm Contact:

  • 2 relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC

Input Voltage:

  • 24 VDC (12 to 45 VDC), redundant dual inputs
  • Overload Current Protection Present

Includes:

  • 1 x Main unit PRS-RE8-08M
  • 1 x support CD/DVD
  • 1 x installation guide
  • 1 x warranty statement
  • 1 x RJ45 to DB9 console port cable

Physical Properties:

  • Housing All Aluminum Metal machining
  • Weight Approximately 2.6 Kgs
  • 2 U, 19 Rack mountable
  • All ports are terminated in MIL 38999 Series III Connectors

Note:

  • The above housing material is MIL Grade Aluminum Alloy
  • The housing is completely machining
  • All I/O termination is MIL-38999-III Connectors
  • Power requirement is DC we can give separate Adapter or we can put the power circuit inside and give you AC input. (Optional)
  • The system will comply to JSS55555 standards
  • We shall retain the base model inside as a it is, and will have patch cable to terminate in a circular connector.
  • Proportionate number of shock mounts will be provided inside the system
  • Will have EMI Filter for Power Input
  • Will have Dust caps for every circular connector.
  • The unit will be supplied with mating connector only.

Costing

Sl. No Description Qty Rate in INR Amount in INR
1 RUGGED 8 Port ETHERNET SWITCH PRS-RE8-08M No Cables. 10 2,45,000.00 22,45,000.00

Simple Terms:

  • MoQ is 10 Nos
  • Price do not include Testing Charges, as you can use your test facility for the same
  • We will co-ordiante wherever required for the testing.
  • The offer is without BEL Logo.
  • CST @ 2% with C Form Extra
  • FOR BEL-Bangalore
  • Waranty 24 Months from the date of delivery.
  • Delivery: 6-8 weeks from the date of confirmed order
  • Payment: against delivery

Indicative Looks of the Rugged Ethernet switch, you can choose the way of mounting and design.

Copyright © 2016 Pentagon Rugged Systems All Rights Reserved